Manifest Theatre Group Manifest Theatre Group Manifest Theatre Group
2 Oxford Road
Manningtree
Essex CO11 1BP
Tel: 01206 391309
info@manifesttheatre.co.uk

Awards and Nominations

2014

Nominations from North Essex Theatre Guild 2014/15

  • King Costume Award - Jack The Ripper
  • Jean Jones Award for Set Design/Construction/Dressing - Jack The Ripper
  • Technical Achievement - Lighting & Sound in Jack The Ripper
  • Best Young Actor - Malachy Lockie as Daniel Mendoza in Jack The Ripper
  • Best Actress - Nancy Dines as Marie Kelly in Jack The Ripper
  • Collyer-Smith Marine Trophy for Best Musical - Jack the Ripper directed by Kerry King
  • The Terry Sadler Memorial Trophy for Front Of House - Manifest Theatre Group
  • Costume Award - Roleplay
  • Set Design/Construction - Quartet & Roleplay
  • Lyndon Trophy for Technical Achievement - Roleplay
  • Best Supporting Actress - Helen Bridge as Arabella in Roleplay
  • The David Knight Shield for Best Actor - Paul George as Justin in Roleplay
  • Best Actress - Alison Baker as Julie-Ann in Roleplay
  • The Doris Griffith Memorial Cup for Best Production - Roleplay directed by Val Taylor

2013

Nominations from NODA East District 11

  • Best Play Category - The Heiress directed by John Roberts

2012

Nominations from NODA East District 11

  • Best Technical Award - Set of Dead Guilty and consistent brilliant sets for all productions in 2012
  • Best Drama - Dead Guilty - Directed by Glyn Hill

2010

NETG Nominations 2009/10

  • Costume Award: Blood Brothers
  • Lyndon Trophy for Technical Achievment: Blood Brothers
  • Norman Harris Trophy - Adjudicators Award: The team playing of the cast (particularly as children) in Blood Brothers
  • Best Actress: Caroline Roberts as Mrs. Johnstone in Blood Brothers
  • King Costume Award: 70 Girls 70
  • Technical Achievment: 70 Girls 70
  • Best Supporting Actor: Nigel Rowe as Harry in 70 Girls 70
  • Best Actress: Val Taylor as Ida in 70 Girls 70
  • Best Supporting Actress: Rosamund Pettet as Sadie in 70 Girls 70
  • Front of House Award: Broadway themed F.O.H. display for 70 Girls 70

2009

Award from NODA East District 11

Best Drama 2009: Barefoot in the Park directed by Caroline Roberts

NETG Awards 2008/9

NETG Nominations 2008/9

2008

Award from NODA EAST district 11

Best Drama of 2008: Our Town directed by Kerry King

Brantham Play Festival 1st November 2008

Nominations for "Talk in the Park"

  • Best Production
  • Best Direction
  • Best Costume Achievement
  • Best Supporting Actress - Gloria Streames
  • Best Supporting Actress - Christine Phasey
  • Best Supporting Actor - Gordon Prior
  • Best Supporting Actor - Chris Bush

Awards

Brantham Play Festival Adjudicator’s Award

North East Essex Theatre Guild

Award for Best Young Actor: Ryan Maslen as Nigel in The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 years
Jan King unsung hero award: Yvonne Cobbold (founder member and Bar Manager)

Nominations for The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 years by the North East Essex Theatre Guild were:

  • Costume Award:
  • Best Young Actor: Matthew Barrott and Daniel Richardson in the shared role of Adrian Mole
  • Best Young Actor: Ryan Maslen as Nigel
  • Best Supporting Actor: Gordon Prior as Bert Baxter
Nominations for Our Town by the North East Essex Theatre Guild were:
  • Best Young Actress: Pheobe Day as Emily Webb

Nominations by the North East Essex Theatre Guild for
THE DORIS GRIFFITHS MEMORIAL CUP for BEST PRODUCTION: Our Town directed by Kerry King

2007

Award from NODA EAST district 11

Best Pantomime of 2007: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Nominations by the North East Essex Theatre Guild Awards were:

2006

In the Full Length Play section there have been nominations for Gloria Streames for her role as the twittering Mercy in 'Humble Boy', John Roberts for his portrayal of the scheming taxman Mr Dodds in 'My Friend Miss Flint', and both plays will compete with each other after being nominated for Best Set Design/Construction.

Nominations by the North East Essex Theatre Guild Awards were:

2005

In the Showcase section the Manifest Theatre's moving production of 'Oh, What A Lovely War' has been nominated four times! Best Technical Achievement for Light & Sound, the Adjudicator's award for Front of House Organisation and Display, Best Young Actor for Ryan Maslen, and the Collyer-Marine Trophy for Best Musical.

Nominations by the North East Essex Theatre Guild Awards were:

2004

Nominations for Blithe Spirit by the North East Essex Theatre Guild Awards were:
  • Best Actress - Val Taylor
  • Best Actor - Nigel Lister
  • Best Set Design
  • Best Costumes

1995

Awards for The House of Frankenstein by the North East Essex Theatre Guild;
  • Best Production: Director - Chris Mason, Production Manager - Val Taylor
  • Technical Achievement: Lighting - Bruce Emeny, Sound - Greg Garrad

1992

Awards for Ladies in Retirement by the North East Essex Theatre Guild;
  • Best Production: Val Taylor as producer
  • Best Young Actor: Chris Mason
Nominations
  • Technical Achievement: Bruce Emeny and Greg Garrad
  • Best Costume: Karen Carter and Moira Hutt
  • Best Actress: Jill Laurie
  • Best Supporting Actress: Viv Wheatley
Back